Melissa Cemetery Veteran Graves
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Mexican War  1846-1848
Scott, Capt. Thomas M. 6/25/1824 3/6/1911 Elizabeth M. Mexican War 1846-1848, Conf.soldier 1861-1865 4 15
Civil War 1861-1865
Lewis, John Milton 11/3/1842 10/14/1862 Conf. States of America buried in Iuca, Mississippi 3 19
Loftice, Warren 4/2/1828 7/22/1908 Pvt.CO1 59 Tennessee Mtd. Inf. Confed States of America 2 40
Scott, Capt. Thomas M. 6/25/1824 3/6/1911 Elizabeth M. Mexican War 1846-1848, Conf.soldier 1861-1865 4 15
Shelton, W.A. 12/5/1840 3/4/1914 Richard L.-wife Confederate Army - CAPT.  1861-1865 3 42
Spanish American War 1898
Frazier, Ralph E. 1881 1937 Lucille Spanish American War 2 VA INF - SGT Band 4 29
World War I  1914-1918
Browning, Joe D. 7/24/1888 3/31/1969 Texas PFC BTRY E 49 ARTY - WW I 3 27
Carson, Hugh 10/8/1887 5/17/1942 Texas ENS  USNRF - WW I 3 4&7
Howard, George 7/29/1895 11/30/1968 US Army Pvt. WW I 3 30
Nicholson, Joe 1895 1980 US Army - WW I 1 11
Rutledge, Clarence T. 9/18/1895 2/26/1962 Texas  PVT BTRY D 345 FLD ARTY BN - WW I 3 9
Webb, James Taylor 3/8/1887 6/21/1967 Texas - Pvt. US Army  WW I 4 7
World War II  1939-1945
Abbott, George "Dub" 11/21/1920 7/1/1999 TEC 4  US Army  WW II  - Loving Daddy 5 40
Adams, Elmo 7/21/1921 7/26/1999 L. Jeanine US Army  WW  II 5 22
Alexander, Claud Jack 5/15/1923 10/30/2007 US Army WW II          "Our beloved Papa Jack" 6 27
Anderson, Winfred 11/3/1919 4/15/1972 US Army - SGT. WW II 1 17
Boone, Frank H. 1868 1959 Kay O. Texas CM1  US Navy  WW II 5 44
Boone, Frank O. 3/28/1911 3/21/1969 Texas CM1 US Navy  WW II 4 44
Box, Ivan Zell 3/3/1925 9/30/2005 US Army  SGT  WW II & Korea 5 8
Brown, Albert S. 1898 1954 Laura E. US Army - SGT  WW II 2 34
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Browning, James Wellington 8/26/1919 4/25/2007 Helen Garvin SSGT US Marine Corps - WW II & Korea 6 2
Campbell, Samuel D. 6/23/1924 10/3/1973 Arkansas CM3  US Navy  WW II 5 62
Cassady, Joe D. 10/5/1917 6/9/2002 US Army PVT WW II - Purple Heart 3 36
Cawthon, M.D. 1922 1976 Lou Jean US Navy  WW II 5 46
Cole, Horace 1921 1982 SGT US Army - WW II 6 9
Cook, Earl Taylor 9/13/1924 4/22/1950 USNR -SC2C - WW II 1 25
Cook, Leon H. 4/25/1921 8/8/1998 US Army - TEC 5 - WW II 1 30
Craft, Jettie E. 10/13/1908 3/4/1968 Daisy J. US Army  CPL  WW II 5 17
Craft, Jewel Neal 5/10/1924 1/4/1953 Capt. 3535 OBSR TNG WG AF-WW II - DFC AM 3 OLC 2 43
Crouch, Joe R.  4/29/1905  5/16/1994 US Army - PFC - WW II  2 26
Darland, Lee Oran 12/5/1894 10/19/1967 Texas Pvt. US Army  WW II 4 20
Dickenson, Charlie R. 6/16/1912 7/9/1978 US Army - CPL  WW II 2 12
Dooley, Lynn Howard  8/5/1907  3/18/1971 SGT. 245 Base Unit AAF - WW II 2 27
Fowler, Travis Dean 6/28/1916 3/27/1990 Velma I. US Army - 1st SGT.  WW II 1 17
Gaither, Horace W. 9/5/1914 7/8/1993 Mildred F. US Army  SGT. WW II 4 18
Haynes, Hubert William 4/24/1909 11/25/1962 US Army - Pvt. - WW II 2 11
Henry, Mary Jane 12/6/1911 12/19/1969 California_ Ensign USNR  WW II 3 40
Hyde, Stanley 11/15/1927 9/24/1993 US Army - PFC  WW II 5 13
Jordan, Glenn Carlton 5/20/1917 2/23/1994 Ruth Nichols 2S US Navy - WW II 4 11
Keenan, Walter L. 1/11/1917 9/18/1998 SGT US Army - WW II 6 33
Lair, Harry L. 1917 2002 US Navy CPO- WW II 1 11
Leonard, Clabern C. 6/14/1922 10/19/1973 Maryland, Pvt. US Army  WW II 5 61
Loftice, J.W. 8/29/1917 7/21/1992 US Army SGT. - WW II 1 19
Medcalf, Charles Alton 2/20/1926 5/26/1987 Opal L. US Army TEC 5  WW  II 5 24
Miller, Glenn D. 5/22/1918 8/7/2007 Louise Lacy US Marine Corps T SGT  WW II    "Pap" 3 31
Moore, Fred Otis 8/2/1922 1/24/1993 S Sgt. US Army Air Corps  WW II & Korea 6 21
Parks, William Doyle 3/24/1926 8/27/1995 Mary Ellen Spillers PFC US Army Air Corps WW II  "Pepa" 6 23
Pell, William Wayne 1924 1976 US Army  WW II 5 21
Ramsey, Lowell C. 9/13/1926 3/18/1993 US Navy S2  WW II 5 25
Rattan, Thomas Edison 10/28/1895 3/10/1984 PFC US Army  WW II  - Masonic member 5 65
Record, Charles H. 8/28/1919 8/27/2004 Thelma D. US Navy - WW II 5 50
Sisk, Harley M. 1920 1991 Grace Pvt. US Army Air Corps  WW II 6 8
Stephens, Charles Wilbur, Sr. 2/2/1922 5/12/1995 Modell Verna PH M3 US Navy WW II,        Married Modell V. 11/8/1941 6 48
Webster, Daniel V. 1/12/1918 6/11/1996 Patsy A. SGT. US Army  WW II ---- Kids: Dana, Patricia & Vee Anne 5 16
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Korean War  1950-1953
Basford, David H. 5/27/1932 11/16/1987 US Army  Korea 6 15
Box, Ivan Zell 3/3/1925 9/30/2005 US Army  SGT  WW II & Korea 5 8
Browning, Billy Tom 1923 1978 US Navy - Korea  6 2
Browning, James Wellington 8/26/1919 4/25/2007 Helen Garvin SSGT US Marine Corps - WW II & Korea 6 2
Cave, Alvin Ray 9/16/1930 3/9/1997 US Air Force - Korea 1 16
Cave, Bennie Roy 11/1/1932 4/22/1975 S1  US Navy - Korea 5 59
Cave, Herman Loyd 3/23/1935 7/10/1986 US Navy - Korea  1 16
Kellum, Walter Eugene 5/25/1935 2/25/1991 SP3 US Army  Korea 5 51
Lane, DeWayne Leslie 1933 1992 US Army - CPL - Korea 3 39
Mangum, William Robert 3/30/1930 3/13/2006 US Army - CPL  Korea 2 38
Moore, Fred Otis 8/2/1922 1/24/1993 S Sgt. US Army Air Corps  WW II & Korea 6 21
Pell, Richard E. 3/21/1931 6/20/2000 CPL  US Army  Korea 5 21
Terrell, Clyde Lane 6/11/1930 3/31/1998 US Air Force - AIC - Korea 1 24
Vietnam War  1965-1973
Cook, Kelly Paul 12/2/1946 9/3/2005 US Marine - LCPL - Cpl. Vietnam, Purple Heart & G.S. 1 25
Harrison, Lige 9/13/1939 2/17/1993 SP5-  US Army  Vietnam 5 12
Johnson, Wesley John 9/16/1942 3/14/2013 LCPL - US Marine Corp. Vietnam 6 14
Tuley, Ricky Lynn 4/14/1949 8/19/1973 Washington FA  US Navy - Vietnam 5 35
Iraq War  2003-
Burks, Peter Haskell  4/10/1981 11/14/2007 2 LT US Army died in Iraq war.  Full size bronze marker 6 26
U S Air Force
Billings, Stephen M. 4/7/1938 8/12/2005 AB US Air Force 6 61
Bryant, James Basil  1/18/1917 8/12/2007 Jessie M. COL. US. Air Force  - (Neal Lot) 3 16
Cook, John Doyle -relo from Block.4 2/24/1933 5/19/1952  A3C 27 AF, Air Police SQ., brother Kelly Paul Cook 1 25
Dickenson, Edd Ray, Jr. 1932 1959 A 2C  USAF 1950-1954 5 16
Gray, Sammy Jack 11/8/1929 2/15/1991 U.S. Air Force 3 3
Holley, Russell E. 1946 1983 US Air Force 6 20
Ivey, Robert Malcolm 10/11/1933 2/18/2011 US Air Force - A1C - Korea 6 52
Maxwell, Tommy Paul 6/4/1939 8/18/1987 US Air Force 6 19
Medcalf, Ronald 11/30/1948 7/14/2011 US Air Force - SGT - Vietnam 5 24
Porter, Tom W. 11/11/1924 9/19/2009 US Army Air Force CPL WWll & Korea 2 9
U S Army
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Calloway, James O. 1/15/1927 3/13/1975 TEC 5 US Army 5 54
Cave, Walter Glen 1/9/1940 12/5/2001 Pvt. US Army 5 59
Cole, Horace 1921 1982 US Army - SGT - WWll 6 9
Cole, Margaret E. 3/15/1922 9/18/2007 US Army - WWll 6 9
Crouch, Fred I.  2/7/1913  11/30/1982 US Army - SGT Air Corps    2 26
Hammond, Hansel R. 10/31/1919 12/19/1990 US Army - PFC - WWll 4 25
Hendricks, R. B. "Butch" 1/6/1909 5/14/1983 Geneva US Army - WWll 5 11
Jenkins, Emmett Lester- 2 stones 1896 1938 Ella V. Pvt.1 class, 345 M.G.BN, March 21, 1938 2 6
Kellum, Bobby Wayne 12/31/1937 5/2/2001 US Army 5 51
Watson, Jesse Dave 8/16/1939 8/23/1979 US Army 5 37
U S Navy
Campbell, Lee R. 5/28/1957 4/24/1979 EO3  US Navy 5 62
Cook, James Howard 1943 1979 US Navy - SR 1 30
Duvall, Joseph Corbin 7/23/1976 3/25/2006  AZAN US Navy                            Barnett Lot 6 13
Lair, Harry Clinton 11/28/1884 9/11/1972 Elsie May US Navy CPO - WWll 1 11
Lee, John Paul 10/12/1927 1/17/2001 S1 US Navy 5 63
Lee, Larry Paul 11/6/1955 6/19/1993 RM2 US Navy 5 63
Lyall, Roy Eugene 4/19/1930 1/5/1999 Kiyo H. RM1 US Navy 6 16
Sartain, Kenneth C. 11/17/1929 12/14/1995 Emmalee C. US Navy 6 15
Viles, Frank B. 7/24/1919 1/1/2001 Margaret E. AS US Navy 6 42

Melissa Cemetery Fraternities  
Masons, Eastern Star & Woodsmen of the World
Masonic Members
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Bateman, P.H. 2/18/1836 8/11/1907 Dialtha Adelia Masonic Marker 3 24
Crouch, John 1873 1946 Martha A. Masonic Marker 2 26
Hodges, Dr. T.B 2/21/1848  8/11/1902 Masonic Marker 2 46
Hurst, Harvey 1925 1997 Masonic Marker 5 69
Hurst, Lou E. 1927 n/a Masonic Marker 5 69
McAnally, Williamson 2/1/1818 5/1/1893 Manerva Masonic Marker 3 21
Milligan, C.A. 4/26/1868 1/6/01 Masonic Marker 3 4&7
Oates, Thomas (Rattan Lot) 1/21/1928 1/5/2002 Masonic Marker 5 65
Osburn, Robert J. 1868 1947 Martha J. Masonic Marker 4 22
Osburn, W.L. 11/2/1837 6/9/1929 Masonic Marker 4 22
Pulliam, M.S. 8/9/1818 10/14/1899 A.S. Masonic Marker 3 14
Rattan, Thomas Edison 10/28/1895 3/10/1984 PFC US Army  WW II  - Masonic Marker 5 65
Scranton, W.A. 8/16/1865 12/15/1928  Masonic Marker 2 14
Thornton, G.A. 11/20/1822 2/21/1905 Masonic Marker 2 36
Webb, Robert R. 5/7/1885 3/13/1968 Bonnie M. Masonic Marker 5 32
Webb, William R. 7/12/1874 11/17/1916 Masonic Marker - Son of J.S. & M.E. 4 7
Eastern Star Members
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Bateman, Dialtha Adelia 12/16/1845 3/11/1920 P.H. Eastern Star Marker 3 24
McCright, Karen (Rattan Lot) 5/7/1931 n/a Eastern Star Marker 5 65
Osburn, H.E. 3/24/1838 12/14/1910 Eastern Star Marker 4 22
Woodsmen of the World
Name DOB DOD Spouse Comments Block Lot
Blevins, A.C. 7/20/1859 5/20/1917 Woodsmen of the World Marker 2 23
Craft, Clifford E. 1917 1941 Woodsmen of the World Marker 2 14
Duke, Elmore J. 5/31/1851 5/3/1907 Donna E. Duke Woodsmen of the World Marker  4 2
Fortner, William 1885 1935 Mary Woodsmen of the World Marker 4 18
Gibson, M.H. 3/19/1865 3/1/02 Woodsmen of the World Marker 3 25
Goforth, Leburn H. 1881 1971 Woodsmen of the World Marker 3 8
Griffin, C.R. 3/22/1869 8/20/1920 Woodmen of the World Marker 1 13
Loftice, Rufus W. 1858 1927 Delitha A. Woodsmen of the World Marker 2 40
Phillips, Scott C. 1870 1913 Alma Woodmen of the World Marker 2 30
Rutledge, Dr. W.C. 4/4/1861 11/8/1919 Woodsmen of the World Marker 3 2
Shirley, Lewis Edgar 10/8/1876 9/6/1903 Woodsmen of the World Marker 2 44&47

Images & design property of Amy Penland, 2009